Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Andrew Atkinson Humphreys

Volunteer
Infantry

Erected by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. Front Inscription on Monument

1. Andrew A. Humphreys. The story of Humphreys' Civil War service is really a story of the Army of the Potomac. From his early service on General McClellan's staff
3. Left Side Inscription of Monument
to the end of the war commanding II Corps, Humphreys was with the Army in every major battle, and very much every step of the way. (Submitted on July 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Humphreys the Engineer. Beyond his Civil War service, Humphreys was a notable engineer, commanding the Corps of Engineers. However Humphreys was involved in a heated and public dispute with James Eads over several Mississippi River projects. (Submitted on July 3, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Right Side Inscription on Monument
Library of Congress