Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Weapons of the Fetterman Fight

This is one in a series of markers that tell the story of the Fetterman Fight of December 21, 1866.
Inscription.
Officers generally carried Models 1860 Colt or 1858 Remington .44 caliber revolvers. They also carried M-1860 Light Cavalry sabers, like the cavalry.

An Infantry Soldier carried a Springfield Model 1863 rifle-musket, .58 caliber. He was issued 40 rounds for his cartridge box and carried a bayonet or a Noncommissioned Officer’s sword.

A Cavalry Trooper carried a Spencer Model 1860 .52 caliber or Model 1865 .50 caliber, seven shot repeating carbine. He was issued 28 rounds to be carried in his cartridge box and pockets. The standard cartridge box carried 20 rounds.

Civilians Fisher and Wheatley were armed with Henry Model 1860 .44 caliber, 15 shot repeating rifles.

A Warrior’s main weapon was the bow and arrow. The bow was approximately 48” long and the 25” arrows were tipped with 2” to 3.5” Indian or commercial made iron points. They also carried an assortment of other weapons including a stone war club, steel (metal) Tomahawk, a scalping/skinning trade knife, a lance and a shield.

The Indians used a limited number of firearms, including Colt and Remington .36 and .44 caliber revolvers and single shot flintlock/percussion trade rifles, .40 to .54 caliber, all firing crude cast round balls. By the end of the battle, the Indians had captured
most of the soldiers’ weapons and used them to kill survivors or count coups on the dead.

More about this marker. Pictures and descriptions of weapons used by the soldiers and Indians during the Fetterman Fight appear on the marker.

3. Marker on the Fetterman Battlefield