Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

During Your Advance . . .

This is one in a series of markers that tell the story of the Fetterman Fight of December 21, 1866.
Inscription.
. . . you are joined by 27 more soldiers of Company C, 2nd U.S. Cavalry, under the command of Lt. George Grummond. Captain Fred Brown and two civilian volunteers, James Wheatley and Isaac Fisher, also join up.

Your detail heads up Piney Creek to cut off the wood train attackers from behind. Approximately, 10 warriors flee from the woods along the creek toward Lodge Trail Ridge.

You pursue them up the Bozeman Trail along the south slope of the ridge. At the top, you pause. Mounted troops string out in skirmish lines on both your flanks. You then head north and cross over the ridge down to the area of the monument. From the monument, you continue your advance along the Bozeman Trail to this position or into the valley in front of you.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a map of the soldiers' advance during the Fetterman Fight. Next to this is a photograph of the Lodge Trail Ridge.

3. Marker on the Fetterman Battlefield