Near Oneida in Clay County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

John Gilbert, Sr. Memorial Highway

Side One
(Side One)
Named in honor of first white man to settle on Red Bird River, at the mouth of Gilbert’s Creek. A veteran of Revolutionary War, John Gilbert came here to hunt and trap. He surveyed and claimed much of Clay, Leslie and Harlan counties; was an early salt maker. He became a Baptist minister and established three churches in the area.

(Side Two)
This versatile pioneer (1764-1868) was state senator from Clay, Knox, Harlan and Whitley counties, 1833-1837; introduced bill for benefit of Clay Co. Seminary. A self-taught doctor, he ministered physically as well as spiritually. After Clay Co. formed, 1807, Gilbert served as justice of peace and tax assessor.

September 1979                Julian Carroll, Governor

Erected 1979 by Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportation.