Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

30th Indiana Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel Orrin D. Hurd, Commanding.
Second Brigade (Dodge).
Second Division (Johnson).
Twentieth Corps (McCook).

September 19th, 1863, this regiment, with its brigade, came into the field near Crawfish Springs; at 1 p.m., moved to the left and went into action north of the Brock Field driving the enemy some distance in a bitterly contested struggle. After some movements to the left, night came on, when the enemy attacked, and after two hours fighting the regiment moved to the line southeast of the Kelly Field.

Morning of September 20th, threw up breastworks and resisted an assault at 9 a.m., was then removed to this position and at 12 m., was heavily attacked but held the line. About 5 p.m. the line was again attacked, and soon after withdrew under orders to the woods west of the Kelly Field, thence to Rossville.

Casualties: killed; 2 officers, 8 men; wounded; 5 officers, 50 men; captured; 4 officers, 57 men; total 126.

Erected
1895 by the State of Indiana. (Marker Number MT-789.)

Close-up view of the text on the front side of the monument.

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “7'6" square at base & 15' high, the monument has a rock-faced base, a tapering pedestal, and a vertical shaft. Shaft incorporates state seal and features crossed muskets carved in relief. Round-head capstone surmounted by ball finial.”

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

View of the back side of the monument.
Close-up view of the text on the back side of the monument.