Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Riverside Park

Inscription. Riverside Park was located along the Susquehanna River between Milton and Watsontown, where Fort Boone Campground is now located. Owned by the Lewisburg, Milton and Watsontown (L.M.& W.) Passenger Railroad Company, it was built as an attraction for local residents to encourage them to use the trolley system. Opening in the late 1890's, the park was the mecca for recreation for all ages. It included ball fields, a large dance pavilion, picnic grounds, and amusement rides. In later years, a clubhouse and tennis courts were built on the east side the road, across from the park. Tennis became a very popular sport in Milton in the 1920's, and many courts were located throughout the community. The Milton Tennis Association held a variety of tournaments at the time.

The L.M.& W, trolley company's business fell off and eventually ended in the late 1920's due to the emergence of the automobile, and about the same time Riverside Park unfortunately closed.

Riverside Park offered many amusement rides and attractions. There was a large pavilion structure, below, for special events such as evening dances and celebrations. Among the many featured entertainers was Winterbach's Orchestra, pictured to the left.

Erected by Parks and Recreation.

lists: EntertainmentSports.