Milton in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rotary Centennial Park

Governor James Pollock / In God We Trust

Inscription. The center of the Milton Historic Downtown Walking Tour logo is a reproduction of the design used on the 1864 two-cent coin, which was the first coin minted by the United States with the inscription "In God We Trust." The Director of the Mint at that time was Milton native and former Pennsylvania governor James Pollock. According to the Library of Congress, Gov. Pollock is the originator of the motto "In God We Trust," which still appears on all U.S. coins and currency.

James Pollock was born on September 11, 1810 in Milton, a son of Scotch-Irish Presbyterian parents, William Pollock and Sarah Wilson. Not yet seven years old when his father died in 1817, Pollock's mother, who lived to age ninety-four, managed to educate her seven children. After attending the prestigious Milton Academy, the future governor received a Bachelor's degree, with highest honors, and a Master of Arts degree, both from the College of New Jersey at Princeton. He studied law with Milton attorney Samuel Hepburn before setting up his own law practice in Milton in 1833.

He served in the Pennsylvania General Assembly and was later elected governor of the state, serving 1855-1858. He was appointed by President Abraham Lincoln to serve as Director of the U.S. Mint in 1861.

The motto "In God We Trust" was placed on United States coins largely because of

the increased religious sentiment existing during the Civil War. Many appeals from devout persons throughout the country urged the United States to recognize the Deity on its coins. The Congress passed the Act of April 22, 1864, which authorized the minting of the two-cent coin.

The phrase "In God We Trust" may have already been developed informally by others, however, Gov. James Pollock is officially recognized as its originator. Eventually, "In God We Trust" was placed on all U.S. currency and a law was passed by the 84th Congress and approved by President Eisenhower on July 30 1956, declaring "In God We Trust" the national motto of the United States.

It can be accurately said that "you always have a piece of Milton in your pocket."

Marker on left with James Pollock Memorial Bridge in background.