New Windsor in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Land

Inscription.
By 1782, more than a century of settlement and eight years of military occupation had left much of the Hudson River’s waterfront deforested. Nevertheless, the Quartermaster Department, responsible for securing the army’s living quarters, found a suitable site for a winter camp here. Protected by the fortifications at West Point ten miles downriver, this 1600-acre site had a nearby stream and enough timber to build and heat nearly 600 buildings.

When the Revolutionary War ended in 1783, the cantonment’s buildings were auctioned to the public and dismantled, and the site was divided into smaller farms. Until his death in 1844, local veteran Jabesh Atwood farmed the parcel atop the hill where the cantonment’s central building, the “Temple of Virtue,” once stood. William L. McGill then purchased the property and enlarged it to 220 acres.

In 1932, the local community celebrated “Temple Hill Day” to recall the camp’s history. The National Temple Hill Association formed the following year to purchase the land and preserve Revolutionary War artifacts. During the 1960s, the association reconstructed the “Temple of Virtue” and erected other buildings before New York State acquired the property in 1967.

Erected by State of New York.

lists: MilitaryNotable PlacesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1782.

More about this marker. Several pictures appear on the marker. On the top is a picture of soldiers in camp with the caption “This 1883 illustration depicts how the landscape of the cantonment appeared in 1783. Note
2. Marker in New Windsor Cantonment
the ‘Temple’ building against the background of mountains toward the center.” In another picture, “Author Benson Lossing sketched the site of the cantonment in 1852 when it was still relatively clear of trees.” A picture of William McGill also appears on the marker. He “purchased the 90-acre Atwood farm in 1845 and farmed it for nearly 40 years. The stone walls of his “Temple Hill Farms” are clearly visible today. The land then passed through several other owners before it was acquired by the National Temple Hill Association in 1933.” A painting of Washington’s Newburgh Headquarters by John Ludlow Morton is on the marker too. It has the caption “This area was familiar to many of the army’s officers because a supply center was located at nearby Fishkill, and many of them spent the winter of 1780-81 in New Windsor and Newburgh. George Washington stayed several miles away at the house of Thomas Ellison, pictured here.” Finally, the lower right of the marker contains a map of the area with the caption “The setting for the cantonment became known as ‘Temple of Virtue’ that once stood at the central point in the camp.”

4. New Windsor Cantonment
One of the reconstructed soldier huts at the New Windsor Cantonment State Historic Site.
5. New Windsor Cantonment
The Temple of Virtue as seen from the marker.
6. New Windsor Cantonment
Another view of the New Windsor Cantonment from the marker site.
7. Map of Cantonment Area
Detail of the New Windsor Cantonment map from the marker. The location of the Cantonment is circled in red.