Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Fort Kearny Sawmills

Inscription.
Before you lies the frame of a LANE & BODLEY sawmill. This was one of two steam-driven sawmills brought west for Colonel Carrington’s command. The sawmills were used to cut lumber into boards for construction of buildings, furniture and other items. Logs were also edged for stockade construction or cut up for firewood.

The sawmills had an extensive history at the fort. One was initially located at the fort while the other was located at the Piney Island wood-cutting area in present-day story. (A third mill, horse powered, was broken and never set up.) Both mills were eventually set up near the fort where the steam whistle was used to sound Indian alarms. One mill was burned by Indians and although it was never rebuilt at this fort, its parts were transferred to Fort C. F. Smith for use there.

The two steam sawmills were 25 and 15 horsepower, the more powerful one built to run two saws. Although initially poorly managed and maintained, the sawmill eventually produced over 400,000 board feet of lumber for post construction. Close examination of the frame shows numerous repairs including cold chisel cuts, babbiting and wrought iron welds.

More about this marker. The top right of the marker has a drawing of a Lane & Bodley sawmill. The bottom of the marker features an Artist conception of a Sawmill Structure.

The main gate of Fort Phil Kearny and the frame of the Lane & Bodley sawmill can be seen behind the marker.
3. Marker at Fort Phil Kearny