Lewellen in Garden County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Wagons in the West

Under a picture of a large covered wagon:
The Conestoga was a heavy freight wagon. Very few passed over the Oregon Trail because of the rough terrain.

Under a picture of a travelers in a Prairie Schooner:
Thousands of emigrants passed over this trail from 1841-1859 in wagons similar to this.

Under a picture of a Six Mule U.S. Army Wagon:
The army, too, relied on wagon transport. Hundreds of six mule wagons like these moved the supplies for combat units in the field. Commercial freighters supplied the forts and base camps.

Under a picture of the front view of a Freighter Wagon:
Freighters used still larger and heavier wagons to haul the food, hardware, and machinery needed in the western settlements. Freight moved about fifteen miles a day at as much as 25˘ per pound to the Rockies.

On the hillside before you are tracks left by the wagons that passed here over a century ago. If you wish to climb the hill, please use the walkway to your right.

3. Wagon Ruts
This ravine is the result of the wagon ruts caused by the passage of thousands of wagons. It is located near the marker.
4. Wagons on the Oregon Trail
5. Wagon in the West