Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

CCC Camp

Inscription.
The Civilian Conservation Corps was a peacetime “army” of civilians between 1933 and 1941 which served to create jobs for unemployed men and to protect natural resources. Two CCC camps were located near Medora.

In 1934 the CCC camp of Company 2767 was established on the west bank of the Little Missouri River in what is now the South Unit of Theodore Roosevelt National Park.

Two other camps were established in what is now the North Unit of Theodore Roosevelt National Park. One of those, Company 2772, was moved to the Park’s South Unit on the east bank of the river in 1939. It remained at this location until the camp’s closing in 1941, when the CCC presence in the badlands ended.

In North Dakota, the CCC established wildlife refuges, developed state and municipal parks, built irrigation systems and constructed dams for flood control and wildlife habitat. A total of 32,764 men participated in the CCC in North Dakota.

CCC enrollees were paid $30 per month. The men could spend $5 to $8 per month on entertainment and personal needs. The remainder was sent home to their families.

North Dakota CCC companies were frequently transferred both within the state and out of state. The number of camps varied from year to year, depending upon appropriations to the program. North Dakota averaged eight
camps per year.
(Marker Number 4.)

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker features a photograph of CCC workers posing at their North Dakota camp. Three other photographs on the marker depict members of the CCC. They have captions of “The CCC employed nearly three million
young men in its nine-year life span.”, “A total of 32,764 CCC workers helped municipalities throughout North Dakota.”, and “Company 2772 of the CCC was headquartered in what is now the South Unit of Theodore Roosevelt National Park from 1939-1941.”

3. Markers in Medora
There are several markers at this location. The CCC Camp marker is the rightmost of those seen here.