Midway in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Button Gwinnett

Inscription.
In this, Saint John's Parish, (now Liberty County), lived Button Gwinnett, signer of the Declaration of Independence, member of the Continental Congress, Speaker of the Assembly, and President of the Executive Council. He also was a member of the Convention that met in Savannah in October, 1776, in which he played a prominent part in drafting the first Constitution of the State of Georgia.

Born in Gloucestershire, England, in 1735, son of a Church of England vicar, Button Gwinnett came to Georgia in 1765 and acquired a store in Savannah. He shortly purchased St. Catherines Island in this parish. He moved to the island at once and engaged in farming and cattle raising. His business was transacted in Sunbury, then a thriving port.

On May 16, 1777, Mr. Gwinnett was mortally wounded in a duel fought on the outskirts of Savannah with Gen. Lachlan McIntosh, dying on May 19. Mr. Gwinnett's grave is supposedly in Savannah, but its exact location is unknown and unmarked. One of his rare autographs sold for over $50,000.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 089-2.)

Settlements & SettlersWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society, and the Signers of the Declaration of Independence series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1776.

Button Gwinnett was one of three Georgia signers of the Declaration of Independence. He served in Georgia's colonial legislature,
2. Button Gwinnett Marker, along US 17
in the Second Continental Congress, and as president of Georgia's Revolutionary Council of Safety. (Submitted on July 4, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

Showing proximity to other area markers.