Near Milan in Coos County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

The Nansen Ski Jump

Inscription.
Named for Fridjof Nansen, the Greenland explorer, Berlin's first ski club formed in 1872. The club sponsored the "Big Nansen" constructed in 1936–38 by the National Youth Administration and the City of Berlin. At the time, it was possibly the tallest steel-tower ski jump in the world, standing 171 feet high. The first jumper was Clarence "Spike" Oleson in 1937. In 1938, the Olympic trials were held here. Four times Milan hosted the United States Ski Jumping National Championships: 1940, '57, '65, '72.

Erected 2011 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 227.)

("Big Nansen" ski jump can be seen atop the hill behind marker)