Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dwight D. Eisenhower

Inscription. After leaving the White House in 1961, former President and Commanding General Dwight David Eisenhower retired to his permanent Gettysburg home. The adjacent building, located on the campus of Gettysburg College at 300 Carlisle Street, was used by General Eisenhower as an office until his death in 1969. Here, General Eisenhower wrote 4 volumes of memoirs and was consulted by his own government, foreign dignitaries, aspiring political candidates, authors and students of this and other colleges.

The former president was a good friend of Gettysburg College during his lifetime and served as commencement speaker, trustee, honorary degree recipient and honorary chairman of the Board of Associates.

The General's presence on the Gettysburg College campus was an affirmation of his commitment to and confidence in youth and education.

General Eisenhower's achievements are widely recognized and appreciated by the American public. Gettysburg college honors this man and the role he played in shaping our nation.

2. Shows location of marker on pathway to admissions building.
3. Dwight D. Eisenhower
This 1955 portrait of Dwight D. Eisenhower by Thomas E. Stephens hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“In American politics, a successful military career has often led to the presidency, and so it proved with Dwight D. Eisenhower, who gained fame during World War II as supreme commander in Europe. Eisenhower was courted by both political parties, and he became the Republican nominee in 1952, chosen over the more conservative Robert Taft. Eisenhower defeated Illinois governor Adlai Stevenson in a campaign that attacked the Democrat's foreign policy savvy and toughness. With Eisenhower's personal appeal — the slogan was ‘I Like Ike’ — and military background, the Republican ticket was elected and then reelected in 1956. In office, Eisenhower ended the Korean War, maintained an uneasy balance with the Soviet bloc, and domestically presided over a period of general prosperity. A moderate conservative, he was cautious on issues of civil liberties and civil rights but left office warning of the growth of a ‘military industrial complex’ that threatened both government and American values. Once criticized as too passive a president, Eisenhower now draws widespread praise for his quiet, effective leadership during the 1950s.” — National Portrait Gallery