Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Medora Depot & Railroad

Inscription.
The railroad reached the Little Missouri River in 1880. The Northern Pacific Railroad named the stop Pyramid Park.

When the Marquis de Mores and Theodore Roosevelt arrived in 1883, the train depot was on the west side of the Little Missouri River. In 1884, Northern Pacific Railroad trains began stopping in the new town of Medora, located on the east side of the river.

The depot building was situated near the present day Medora Convenience Store. The building was perpendicular to the railroad tracks, with the office and agent’s window on the track-side of the building. This depot was destroyed by fire in 1925.

A depot building was moved in from Yates, Montana and used until 1968, when mail and passenger service was discontinued. The building was sold and dismantled.

In 1977, the City of Medora replicated the original depot.
(Marker Number 17.)

More about this marker. Two photographs of the Medora Depot appear on the marker, along with a map showing the route of the Northern Pacific railroad.

3. Marker in Medora
There are two markers at this location. The Medora Depot & Railroad marker is seen here on the right.