Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Medora Town Hall

Inscription.
The Town Hall was built in 1924 to serve as an activity center for Medora. The building featured electric lights, a hot water heating system, partial basement, a furnished balcony and a projection booth.

Opera chairs were provided for ordinary events. On occasions that drew large crowds, attendees brought their own chairs rather than sit on the planks and boxes provided.

In the early days a Dickinson moving picture company showed silent movies every other week. The movie company provided a five-piece orchestra to furnish the music and a dance would follow the film. People of all ages attended these events.

A unique characteristic of the hall is the collection of murals done in 1936 by itinerant artist Joe Breckenridge, known as Cowboy Joe. Breckenridge returned in 1960 and touched up his work from years earlier, and even added a few smaller murals.

The hall hosted school plays, graduation ceremonies, basketball games and other public events. Improvements were made to the building for the American Bicentennial activities in 1976. The Theodore Roosevelt Medora Foundation now operates the Town Hall as a theater.
(Marker Number 21.)

More about this marker. A photograph of the Medora Town Hall appears on the left side of the marker. The right side features a photo of a boxing match with the caption of “Boxing was a popular event in the early years of the Medora Town Hall,” and a picture of one of the murals done by Joe Breckenridge.

3. Markers in Medora
Several markers are found at this location. The Medora Town Hall marker is the leftmost of those seen here.
4. Medora Town Hall
5. Inside the Medora Town Hall