Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hotel de Mores

Inscription.
The Hotel de Mores was built by the Marquis de Mores in 1883 and served as a boarding house for up to 100 people. The 100-foot by 25-foot hotel was located north of the railroad depot and faced north.

Manager George Fitzgerald advertised it as the best hotel in Medora, providing rooms for $2.00 per day or $6.00 per week. A livery stable and bar operated in connection with the hotel. The bar advertised the very best quality of wines, liquors and cigars.

During the winter of the 1883-84, the hotel was the social center of Medora. Dances were held on weekends and the hotel dining room was also used for meetings and social gatherings.

When Fitzgerald left to operate his new Metropolitan Hotel in 1885, the Marquis had the facility remodeled. A porch and veranda were added, the building was veneered with Medora-made brick, and the kitchen and rooms were filled with new furniture. The building was renamed the Northern Pacific Hotel and officially reopened June 1, 1885. Arch Boyd was the operator. It featured dances and social hops and served as an office to traveling businessmen.

Because Marquis de Mores’ businesses were failing, Boyd closed the Northern Pacific Hotel in 1886, gathered his possessions, and left town. Hotel de Mores caught fire from a burning haystack and burned to the ground on September 13, 1897.
(Marker Number 8.)

More about this marker. Pictures of the Hotel de Mores appear on the marker and have captions of “Hotel de Mores was a grand structure, the envy of many innkeepers.” and “Advertised as the best hotel in Medora, Hotel de Mores offered rooms, livery stable and bar.”

3. Markers in Medora
There are several markers at this location. The Hotel de Mores marker is seen here in the center.