Simsbury Center in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Simsbury Revolutionary War Memorial

1. Simsbury Revolutionary War Memorial
We, the people of the Town of Simsbury, do hereby recognize the many hardships and countless sacrifices made by those brave American Revolutionary Soldiers; especially those from Simsbury, who died for our freedom from England. We hereby dedicated this bronze memorial plaque as an everlasting tribute to these American heroes, whose gallant and brave efforts brought us to the birth of the United States of America and adoption of the Constitution. To these courageous countrymen, we are eternally grateful.

Fifer Daniel Barber • Fifer Juhiel Bidwell • Private Benjamin Brewer • Captain John Brown • Captain Jonathan Buttolph Sr. • Private Seth Case • Private Josiah Clark • Private Lemuel Colton • Lieutenant Joseph Cornish • Private Jesse Cosset • Private Roger Cossitt • Private John Fletcher • Captain Abel Forward • Major John Garritt • Private Dudley Hayes • Ensign Carmi Higley • Private Josiah Hogley III • Corporal Jedediah Holcomb • Major Elihu Humphrey • Private Erastus Humphrey • Ensign Oliver Humphrey • Private George Merrill • Lieutenant Joseph Moore • Private Daniel Moses Sr. • Private Uriah Pease • Captain Jonathan Pettibone Sr • Private Samuel Pettibone • Captain Elisha Phelps • Private Zacheriah Prince • Private Thomas Wright

Jackson F. Eno, President Simsbury Cemetery Association
• Lorraine D. Curtiss, Secretary Simsbury Cemetery Association • Richard E. Curtiss, Superintendent Simsbury Cemetery Association • Timothy E. Ellsworth Board Director • James T. Fleming Board Director • Henry E. Glover Treasurer • Newbold LeRoy Vice President • Theodore T. Tansi Board Director • Thomas E. Vincent First Selectman, Town of Simsbury • Paul J. Djubac III Project Chairman • Susan L. Jackson Memorial Consultant • J.F. Luzzi & Sons, Inc. Memorial Installation
Dedicated Veteranss Day, November 11, 2005

2. Simsbury Revolutionary War Memorial