Near Shoshoni in Fremont County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Boysen Dam and Reservoir Today

Inscription.
In 1952, dignitaries dedicated a new dam built by the Bureau of Reclamation, one and half miles upstream from Asmus Boysen’s historic dam.

Construction began with blasting of a tunnel to divert the river and included relocation of both the highway and the railroad. The new earth-filled structure is 1,100 feet long and 230 feet high. The powerplant, located near the spillway, provides power to northwest Wyoming and ties in with other federal power lines.

Boysen dam also serves as a flood control barrier for the Big Horn Basin and provides irrigation for over 100,000 acres of farm land.

Today, Boysen is best known for the State Park that surrounds the reservoir and provides recreational opportunities for thousands of visitors to camp, fish, boat and water-ski.

It all began with a dream and desire on the part of Asmus Boysen, the man responsible for the dam’s design and creation in the early 1900s. The result was a dam, reservoir and park that are all an integral part of life in Central Wyoming.

More about this marker. A picture of Boysen Dam appears at the upper right of the marker.

3. Markers at Boysen Reservoir