Near Munfordville in Hart County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Texas Rangers

Battle of Rowletts Station

— December 17, 1861 —

Inscription. Organized in Houston in 1861 by Kentucky-born Texas sugar planter Benjamin Franklin Terry, the 8th Texas Cavalry would be better know throughout the Civil War as “Terry’s Texas Rangers”—though Terry was himself among the first casualties in the regiment’s first battle, at Rowletts Station, near Woodsonville, Kentucky, on December 17, 1861.

These same Texans would return to these fields the next year to take part in the Battle and Siege of Munfordville and the smaller battle at Woodsonville three days later. Their letters, diaries—even their war song—attest to the impact that these early trials by fire in Kentucky had on the renowned Texas Rangers.

The Germans acknowledged that they never saw “Regular Cavalry” in the old country wars, surpass the rangers in daring, bravery, and apparent insensitivity to danger and death. They described them as swarthy complexion, a mixture of creoles, trappers, desperados, with long hair and shaggy whiskers, and even when lying wounded upon the ground exhibiting the fierceness of a wounded tiger.
– Rev. Richard L. Gunter, Chaplain, 15th OH Inf.

The Texas Ranger War Song
Aire: The Bonnie Blue Flag

We are a band of brothers from home and kindred far,
The glory of old Texas in Southern
border war,
For like a fiery billow we dash upon the foe,
And well the music of our carbines the Yankee troopers know

Chorus:
Away! Away! to the battle front away,
Away! to the Enemy’s lines,
We lead the fight to day.

Through the blinding smoke of battle, like a red hot glare of flame,
Our star-crossed banner flashes, bearing our Terry’s name,
Leading us to our first battle, at Woodsonville he fell,
But since on many a field of blood we have avenged him well.

Chorus.

(Image Captions)

General Bragg commenced a retreat towards louisville KY. Genl Forests & Wheelers Brigades of cavelrey was left to cover his retreat on the 20th Buells advance come up to Woodsenville And we fought them on the same ground that we had one year and one month before.
John W. Hill

A Yankee General fell into the hands of the Rangers. They asked him his name and rank. He said, “General Willich.” “The same who commanded the 32nd Indiana Infantry as Colonel?” “Yes, the same, and who are you?” demanded the General. “Terry’s Texas Rangers,” was the reply. “Mein Gott,” said General Willich, “I had rather be a private in that regiment than to be a Brigadier General in the Federal army.”
J.K.P. Blackburn,
8th TX Cavalry

At the first fire Col Terry’s horse was slightly hurt, and raising in his stirrups Terry shouted in a clear loud voice,” “Charge them boys! Charge!” then bending low with drawn revolver he dashed forward toward the enemy ... Nothing could exceed the brilliancy & daring of that impetuous charge.
B.F. Batchelor, 8th TX Cavalry

3. The Texas Rangers Marker and the Texas Memorial

More about this marker. The marker includes a watermark image of soldiers of the 8th Texas Cavalry, Company C, an image of the Texas Ranger Flag, found on the field of Rowletts Station, and an image of Col. Benjamin Franklin Terry.

1. Battle of Rowlett's Station - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on September 4, 2015.)
2. Eighth Texas Cavalry (Terry’s Texas Rangers). From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on September 4, 2015.)

3. Battle for the Bridge Historic Preserve. Official website of the preserve which includes lands of the Battle of Rowlett's Station. (Submitted on September 5, 2015.)

4. View to West Across S. Dixie Highway (US 31W)
Marker is in far view, 100 yards west of the highway