Shell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Moving Mountains

Inscription.
Can water really move mountains? Bit by bit, grind of water rippling over rock wears the mountain away. In a more dramatic fashion, run-off from melting snow during May and June creates a massive force capable of muscling huge boulders downstream.

Fish Find Rest
Large granite rocks and boulders form the building blocks for deep pools in Shell Creek. Pools provide critical resting and hiding cover for rainbow and brook trout.

Plants Thrive in 24-hour Shower
Spray and splash zones on the edge of waterfalls provide and excellent environment for some of the simplest forms of plant life – ferns, mosses, and liverworts. They play an important role in providing cover for small creatures, food for aquatic animals and sites for laying eggs.

< Sidebar :>
Shell Falls has an average flow of 3,600 gallons per second. This is enough water per second for:
144 showers; 1,200 toilet flushes; 48 baths; 360 sinks of dishes.
Imagine how much water it must take to move a rock the size of a Volkswagon bug.

Erected by Bighorn National Forest.

More about this marker. A photograph of the 75 foot high Shell Falls appears on the left side of the marker.

3. Marker in the Shell Falls Interpretive Site
4. Shell Falls