Moose in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Walk to the Murie Ranch

Grand Teton National Park

Inscription.
Enjoy a meandering footpath to the Murie Ranch, a National Historic Landmark. Pick up a trail guide to learn how the Muries changed American history.

Walk one mile roundtrip and connect with the forest, meadow and sagebrush communities that influenced the life and work of the Muries.

Consider how this landscape shaped the Muries’ research, ideas and writings.

The Muries
The Muries’ conservation work laid the foundation for Congress to protect American wilderness – sanctuaries where no permanent human development exists. Olaus and Adolph’s research changed the way we understand how animals and their environment interact. Olaus’ wife Mardy, who lived here until her death, received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in1998, the highest civilian honor in the United States.

Wilderness
The Murie Ranch became a base-camp for the discussion and debate among conservation leaders striving to protect wilderness – a vital component of the American landscape.

Science
Pioneering wildlife biologists, Olaus and Adolph Murie’s scientific work forever changed the field of ecology. Adolph’s groundbreaking work helped move science toward holistic management of ecosystems rather than the management of individual species.

Inspiration
Through science, art and writing,
the Muries captured and personified the spirit of wilderness. They inspired those who visited the Murie Ranch to become advocates for protecting wild places.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A map of the Murie Ranch appears at the upper right of the marker. The location of the marker is identified. Next to
The Murie family bought the STS Dude Ranch in the 1940s. The ranch had hosted many guests, including First Lady Lou Henry Hoover.
it are photographs of Mardy and Olaus Murie and Louise and Adolph Murie.

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park