Moran in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Young, Restless, and Still Rising

Grand Teton National Park

Inscription.
Imagine the Teton Range and the valley in front of you like two parts of a giant hinge. The Earth’s crust stretches and breaks into two blocks along the 40-mile-long Teton fault. Fractures generate large earthquakes along the fault. The western block hinges up and becomes the Teton Range.

The eastern block tilts down and forms the valley. As the mountain rise, wind, water, and ice wear down the jagged skyline and erode away sandstone and limestone layers except for small outcrops. The landscape continues to change. Geoscientists predict future earthquakes up to a 7.5 magnitude.

Old Rocks, New Range
The Teton Range is composed of some of the oldest rocks on Earth, but the mountain range is one of the youngest in North America. The stretching-cracking-tilting that formed the Tetons began only nine million years ago. In contrast, geologic forces squeezed the Earth’s crust and thrust up the Rockies over 70 million years ago.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a picture of the landscape visible from the marker, and includes Grand Teton, Mount Moran and Jackson Lake. Also present is an illustration showing the location of the Teton Fault in relation to Mount Moran.

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park