Martin Luther King in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

To the Memory of Our Confederate Dead

Chattanooga Confederate Cemetery

In these sacred grounds the sons of eleven southern states are buried.

The most of them died in hospitals at Chattanooga, from wounds received in the Battle of Murfreesboro and from sickness and wounds incurred in the campaigns from January 1st to September 7th, 1863, when Chattanooga was evacuated by the Confederate troops.

A few of the known dead who fell at Chickamauga and Missionary Ridge were removed here, also a number of unknown dead, whose remains have been uncovered by excavations from buildings and highways.

In the list of interments are the names of two Union soldiers, who died while prisoners of war at Chattanooga, also a hospital nurse or matron, name not given.

Individual graves cannot be located, but on this consecrated ground are erected Memorial Tablets to perpetuate the names and commands of our Confederate dead here interred.

The funds for this noble work, devoted to the memory of our dead, was a gift by Mrs. Frances Fort Brown of Chattanooga.

Jos. F. Shipp, Chairman N.B. Forrest Camp.
Memorial Committee.