Bolivar in Allegany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Is Oil Country!

Historic New York

Inscription. The presence of oil in this area of the Allegheny foothills has been known by white men since 1627, when a French missionary reported that the Indians used "a good kind of oil" for medicinal purposes from the nearby Seneca Oil Spring. Production began in 1879 and reached a peak of more than five million barrels a year by 1885. Then decline began until only 750 thousand were marketed in 1913. After the introduction of the "flooding" technique--forcing the oil up and out of the well by water pressure--production rose steadily.
The oil produced here is only a small share of the total national petroleum product, but it is so superior in lubricant quality that it always brings top prices. Oil and natural gas are still produced but dairying and livestock raising have taken over as the major economic activities.

Erected 1969 by State of New York Education Department, Department of Transportation.

3. Drilling Rig, Bolivar, N.Y.