Auburn in Cayuga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pomeroy

1. Front
Inscription.
Hon. Theodore Medad Pomeroy (1824-1905) was born in Cayuga to Rev. Medad Pomeroy and Lillian Maxwell. His father moved the family to Elridge where Theodore studied at Munro Academy under Lemuel S. Pomeroy. A graduate of Hamilton College, Theodore came to Auburn to read law in the office of William H. Steward, later Secretary of State under President Abraham Lincoln Theodore was admitted to the NYS Bar 1846.

His political career spanned over 30 years. Elected Auburn Clerk in 1847, and City Clerk in 1849 and '50, he wrote the first free public education law adopted by the city. Later elected Cayuga County District Attorney; State Assembly; U.S. Congress; Auburn Mayor and State Senator.

Theodore and William H. Seward married sisters, and were partners in the firm William H. Seward & Co. The couples owned adjacent homes on Owasco Lake.

Theodore was a trustee of the Central Presbyterian Church from 1872 until his death in 1905. Harriet Tubman, a close friend of the family who cared for the Pomeroy children, attended his funeral. Only her flowers and note were placed on his casket and buried with him.

In 1660, Medad Pomeroy accepted an offer of tools, an anvil shaped like this replica, and land in exchange for opening a blackship shop in Northampton, MA. That anvil was passed through many
generations of Pomeroy blacksmiths and gunsmiths, becoming a symbol of the family.

The Pomeroy Anvil Trail is a project supported by CXtec, Syracuse, NY.

[back] Pomeroy

Eltweed ca. 1585-1673. Emigrated from England ca. 1631, founded first American branch of Pomeroy family.

Caleb ca. 1641-1691. Fourth son of Eltweed, early Northampton, MA resident.

Eldad 1679-1760. Fourth son of Caleb, early Easthampton, MA resident.

Ebenezer 1715-1766. Second son of Eldad, early Southampton, MA resident.

General Timothy 1750-1792. Third son of Ebenezer, Revolutionary War Soldier and Southampton Selectman.

Reverend Medad M. 1792-1867. Fourth son of Timothy, Williams College graduate. Early minister of Military Tract of New York State.

Honorable Theodore Medad 1824-1915. Second son of Reverend Medad. Married Elizabeth Leitch Watson 1855. Children Janet Watson 1858-1882, Lillas 1860-1933, Josephine R. 1864-1938, Robert Watson 1868-1935, Theodore Medad, Jr 1874-1940.

Theodore Medad Pomeroy's family residence was located on this property.

[right] 10th in a series. CXtec helps customers reduce the cost of their networking infrastructure and technology equipment.

Erected by CXtec. (Marker Number 10.)
2. Rear