Fort Hunter in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Schoharie Crossing

— State Historic Site —

Inscription.
Schoharie Crossing State Historic Site was established in 1966 to honor the great contributions of the Erie Canal to the growth of both New York State and the entire nation. Schoharie Crossing is dedicated to protecting the many remaining structures that represent the Erie Canal's three major eras of operation.

The original Erie Canal, completed in 1825, was 363 miles long. It had 83 locks, with a boat channel 40 feet wide by 4 feet deep. Lock 20 and the East Guard Lock date from the canal's first stage. Beginning in 1835, the erie Canal was widened to 70 feet and deepened to 7 feet, and 72 improved locks were constructed. The Schoharie Aqueduct, Empire lock, and Yankee Hill Lock were part of the second phase of the Erie Canal.

The third major phase of the Erie is the Barge Canal, still operating today. As a section of that canal, the Mohawk River is used to create a boat channel 200 feet wide by 14 feet deep. The "Erie Division" of the Barge Canal, which opened in the early years of the 20th century, is comprised of 35 locks, including Tribes Hill Lock 12.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a map showing both the location of the marker as well as the features of Schoharie Crossing State Historic Site.
View of the marker (seen on the left), along with an additional marker, both of which are located in an open field, along what was once the Enlarged Erie Canal (but in this field has since been filled in and hidden from view).
View of the grounds of the Schoharie Crossing State Historic Site and the nearby maintenance building. The marker is located in the field to the left of this building.