Pleasant Hill in Cass County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot

Historic Building circa 1903

Inscription. The first depot was of wood frame and built on this site in 1866. It burned in 1901. In 1903 this building was built for the Missouri Pacific R.R. and called the "finest in the state." In 1915 the Wells Fargo office here was robbed. The night man was shot in the arm. 3 weeks later, in the waiting room a gun battle broke out killing a police officer and one bandit. The other robber was severely wounded and later hanged by a mob. In 1988, the Union Pacific R.R. gave the depot to the city. The Community Betterment [Association] took a lease in 1991 to develop a museum and small business.

Erected 1992 by Pleasant Hill Downtown Association.

1. Historic Pleasant Hill MO. (Submitted on September 8, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District, NRHP. (Submitted on September 8, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot
3. Missouri Pacific Railroad Depot