Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

On the River

This new marker, with the same text and images as the original, was placed in 2022.
Inscription.
Where you are standing now was once an open channel to the Rouge River. The Fords would pilot their boat, the Callie B, out of the boathouse to the river. The Ford grandchildren would harbor small boats here, as well. Conveniently, Mrs. Ford's brother lived just one mile upstream.

In the early 1950's, the channel was filled in because of water pollution from combined storm and sanitary sewers associated with the postwar housing boom upstream. The channel was loaded with slag from the Rouge Steel plant downstream.

Regional and local efforts to clean up the Rouge River are well underway. In the future, visitors to the estate may once again enjoy boat trips along the Rouge River just as the Fords did many years ago. The design of the boathouse by landscape designer Jens Jensen was intended to appear like a cave opening in the hillside. The adjoining garden at one time had stone walls that paralleled the stone of the boathouse, visually extending the strong horizontal lines of the designed landscape.

Erected by Fair Lane and MotorCities National Heritage Area.

, and the MotorCities National Heritage Area series lists.