Vierville-sur-Mer in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Le sacrifice des soldats américains sur la plage de Vierville

The sacrifice of the American soldiers on the beach at Vierville

Inscription.

Sur cette plage de Vierville, le 6 juin 1944, à 6 h 30 du matin, des centaines de courageux fantassins américains de la 29e Division sont morts en débarquant sous le feu de fortifications allemandes.

Le canon antichar de 88 mm que vous avez devant vous, avait face a lui une trentaine de chars débarqués sur la plage. Malgré leurs pertes, les chars américains ont fini par détruire ce canon dans la matinée.

Les fantassins survivants, appuyés par les chars et l’artillerie de la Marine des Etats-Unis, ont réussi à prendre pied, à grimper dans les falaises et finalement à prendre à revers les positions allemandes et les réduire.

Le mur antichar, qui barrait ici la route, a alors été détruit par les sapeurs du génie, permettant l’accès des chars à Vierville, la poursuite de l’offensive des Alliés, et finalement la victoire finale sur les forces nazies.

English:
On 6 June 1944, at 6:30am, hundreds of courageous U.S. infantrymen from the 29th Division were killed by enemy fire, whilst landing on this beach in Vierville.

The 88mm-anti-tank gun in front of you faced around
thirty tanks that had landed on the beach. Despite suffering losses, the American tanks finally managed to destroy the gun that morning.

Supported by tanks and U.S. naval artillery, the surviving infantrymen managed to get a foothold and climb the cliffs, and finally attack and reduce German positions from the rear.

The anti-tank wall that barred the road here was then destroyed by the Engineers' sappers. This gave the tanks access to Vierville, and allowed the Allies to continue their offensive and eventually gain final victory over the Nazi forces.

Erected by Normandie Terre de Liberté.

The German casemate and 88mm anti-tank gun have been recreated here as part of the National Guard Memorial.