Francisco Marquez, Child Hero of Mexico

Francisco Márquez, Niño Héroe

Homenaje de la Asociacion
del Heroico Colegio Militar fundada
México, D.F. a 13 de Septiembre de 1970

English translation:
In this place during the morning of September 13, 1847, while in defense of the homeland against the North American invasion, died the cadet of the Military College
Francisco Marquez
Tribute from the Military College Association founded in 1871
México City, Septembre 13, 1970

Erected 1970 by La Asociación del Heróico Colegio Militar.

Regarding Francisco Marquez, Child Hero of Mexico. Francisco Marquez was one of many cadets studying at the Colegio Militar (Military College) on Chapultepec Castle when the United States attacked it on September 13, 1847. Together with five other cadets, they are known today as the Niños Héroes (Child Heroes). It is common to see, even today, schools and government buildings in Mexico that carry their names. Legend says that Francisco's body was found after the battle at the base of the Castle together with that of Juan Escutia, who jumped from the Castle
in order to protect the Mexican flag. Francisco was 13 years old and the youngest of the Child Heroes.

3. Battle of Chapultepec
From "Pictorial History of Mexico and the Mexican War", 1848.