Near Maybole in South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Electric Brae'

Known locally as 'Croy Brae'

This runs the quarter mile from the bend overlooking Croy Railway Viaduct in the west (286 feet above ordnance Datum) to the wooded Craigencroy Glen (303 feet A.O.D.) to the east.
Whilst there is this slope of 1 in 86 upwards from the bend to the glen, the configuration of the land on either side of the road provides an optical illusion, making it look as if the slope is going the other way therefore, a stationary car on the road with the brakes off will appear to move slowly uphill. The term Electric' dates from a time when it was incorrectly thought to be a phenomenon caused by electric or magnetic attraction within the brae.

What looks like a hill is actually an optical illusion. Following the (yellow line and arrow), your actually traveling downhill.