Fort Hunter in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In the Wake of Hurricane Irene

Schoharie Crossing

— State Historic Site —

Inscription.
On August 28, 2011, Hurricane Irene produced historic flooding that caused the Schoharie Creek to breach its banks and destroy the site's parking lot. As the flood water receded, a number of stone walls and numerous artifacts associated with the occupation of Fort Hunter emerged. When archaeologists carefully removed the flood debris, more stone foundations were discovered,

Additional excavations revealed flat stone foundations upon which a fort wall and a 24-foot-square blockhouse would have been constructed, The 1711 plans for Fort Hunter described four such blockhouses constructed of squared, horizontally laid logs. Soil on top of the foundation stones contained motor and brick fragments from the blockhouse chimneys.

The stone foundations in this photograph were exposed in 2011 and match up with a corner section (highlighted in red) of the 1711 Plans of Fort Hunter. After the archaeological work was completed, these original fort foundations were preserved by reburying them. Their exact locations are now represented on the surface with modern stone pavers.

Artifacts recovered during excavation included a mix of domestic and military objects that represent the site's Mohawk and British occupants. Dates associated with the artifacts suggest that the blockhouse saw greatest use from the 1740s to
1760.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of two aerial photographs showing the Historic Site Visitor Center and parking lot, before and after the effects Hurricane Irene.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing the excavations that had taken place after the flooding from Hurricane Irene washed out the Visitor Center's parking lot.
4. Site of Fort Hunter
A present day view of the area excavated after Hurricane Irene, with flat stones laid out at ground level to show the outline of Fort Hunter's northeast blockhouse and a portion of the northern exterior wall.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a drawing showing the 1711 plans of Fort Hunter.
Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of three artifacts excavated at Fort Hunter that were exposed by the flooding, resulting from Hurricane Irene.
View of the marker looking north along Schoharie Street.
View of the marker, looking east, with a partial view of the outline of the northeast blockhouse of the fort, seen in the open field behind the marker (on right side of the picture).
View of the marker, looking south towards the Historic Site Visitor's Center.