Pennsville in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Moat and the Parados

Fort Mott State Park

Inscription. The parados (Spanish for rear door) is the earthen hill adjacent to the gun battery. It serve as a shield against gunfire from the rear. Construction of the moat and parados at Fort Mott began in 1897 and took over two years to complete.

The earth used to build the parados came from digging the moat; 44,500 cubic yards of earth, over 200,000 tons, was moved with grapples, wheelbarrows, and shovels. The work was grueling. Each man was expected to move nearly five tons of earth daily for a wage of $1.25.

Once completed, the parados was 20 feet wide at the top and extended the entire 750-foot length of the main fortification wall.

(Inscription under the image at the top left)
The moat was constructed by hand using shovels and wheelbarrows. Mules were used to help move soil and shape the parados.

(Inscription under the image at the top right)
The parados originally reflected the “mirror image” of the moat. This feature provided a substantial obstacle to help thwart the advance of an enemy force attempting to capture the main gate line, as well as protect the gun crews from enemy artillery fire.

3. Welcome sign to Fort Mott
4. Sign at the entrance to the Park