Wrightsville in Johnson County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Johnson County

Inscription. This County, created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 11, 1858, is named for Gov. Herschel V. Johnson. The County Site is named for John B. Wright, pioneer resident. Johnson, Governor from 1853 to `57, ran for the Vice Presidency in 1860 on the ticket with Stephen A. Douglas of Illinois. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Joshua Hightower, Ordinary Theophilus Christian, Clerk of Superior Court James W. Walker, Clerk of Inferior Court Richard Walker, Tax Receiver Madison H. Mason. Tax collector Jacob T. Snell, Surveyor Wm. B. Snell and Coroner George W. Hammock.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 83-1.)

2. Johnson County Marker and Courthouse
At the intersection of N. Marcus St (GA-15.57) and E. Elm St (US 319), SW corner of Courthouse Parking lot
4. Johnson County Courthouse
5. Johnson County Courthouse Cornerstone
Johnson Co. Courthouse
Erected A.D. 1895
W.P. A. Project 1940
Sponsored By
Johnson County
Commissioners
( List of names )
6. Johnson County Courthouse With Jeff Davis Highway Marker and Confederate Memorial
as seen from US 319 - south side of Courthouse
7. Johnson County Veterans Memorial
" Dedicated July 4, 1991, by American Legion Post 44, as a Memorial to all Johnson County Veterans who served their Country in all past wars and conflicts. May they never be forgotten for their sacrifice and devotion to duty. "
8. Johnson County Nancy Hart Highway (Ga-15) Thru Wrightsville. Northwest corner of County Courthouse
Named by Georgia D.A.R. Erected by Johnson County and The City Of Wrightsville February 1930
9. Nancy Hart Highway (Ga-15), Thru Wrightsville
Near Hartwell, Ga.,During the American Revolution, a party of British Tories came to her home. Single handed she killed one and wounded another. The remainder of the party surrendered and were later hanged by her and a few of her neighbors.