Arromanches-les-Bains in Calvados, Normandy, France — Western Europe

Allan Beckett Memorial

The anchor problem must be mastered

English:
In 1942 Winston Churchill raised the problem of anchoring the piers of the future artificial harbour at Arromanches.
Major Beckett solved the problem by designing the floating roadways, their piers and the "Kite" anchors which enabled the harbour to survive the storm of 13 to 18 June 1944 and to become the key to victory in Normandy.
This area honours Allan Beckett's memory. His engineering skill made the Mulberry Harbour project a success.

En Français:
En 1942 Winston Churchill souleva le problème de l'ancrage des jetées du futur port artificiel d'Arromanches.
Le Major Beckett résolut le problème en créant des routes flottantes leurs jetées et les ancres « Kite » qui permirent au port artificiel de surmonter la tempête du 13 au 18 juin 1944 et de devenir la clé de la victoire en Normandie.
Cet espace honore la mémoire d’Allan Beckett. Son talent d’ingénieur a fait du projet Port Mulberry un succès.