Downtown in Omaha in Douglas County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Omaha Centennial

Inscription. To commemorate the sturdy pioneers who in 1854 crossed the Missouri River to establish the Town of Omaha, more than 500 committee members and several thousand of the city's quarter-million citizens one hundred years later conducted a twelve-month centennial celebration. Proud of the heritage passed to them through three generations of devout, home-loving people these patriots, in a colorful and varied program of public events, dedicated themselves and their posterity to the high endeavor of building, in sound American tradition, a
Greater Omaha
and in token of their dedication placed this marker in September 1954.