Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Piggly Wiggly

Inscription. Marker Front:
With a brass band, a beauty contest, flowers for the ladies, and balloons for the children Clarence Saunders of Memphis opened the first Piggly Wiggly, America's first completely self-service grocery store, at 79 Jefferson Avenue (½ block west of here) on Sept. 6 1916. In conventional stores of that time, shoppers presented their orders to clerks who fetched goods, ground coffee beans, measured flour, and sugar, and then added the bills in pencil on the back of sacks.

Marker Reverse:
At Piggly Wiggly, customers entered through a turnstile, filled their own baskets as they walked through a maze of shelves containing hundreds of products, and had their bills figured by clerks with adding machines. Saunders received patents for many of his innovative designs. By 1921, his company, Piggly Wiggly Corporation, had franchised stores in 200 cities in 40 states, with combined annual sales of $60 million. In only five years, Saunders had revolutionized the U.S. grocery industry.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 110.)

Piggly Wiggly was acquired by the wholesale grocer Malone & Hyde in 1982. Malone & Hyde was acquired by Fleming Companies in 1988. Fleming filed for bankruptcy in 2003, and C&S Wholesale Grocers acquired most of the business, including Piggly Wiggly. C&S acquired regional
2. Piggly Wiggly Marker side 2
warehouses Piggly Wiggly Carolina in 2013 and Piggly Wiggly Midwest in 2021.

There are more than 600 independently owned and operated stores in 18 states. The company headquarters is located in Keene, New Hampshire. Some of the stores in Alabama have formed Piggly Wiggly Alabama Distributing Company, a retailers' cooperative to manage distribution while using the Piggly Wiggly name.
(Submitted on November 5, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)