Near Jamestown in Newport County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

The Keeper's House

Inscription.
Although most lighthouse keepers were married, at many small lighthouses they lived a solitary life while their families remained on the mainland. Beavertail, being on Conanicut Island, allowed the keepers and their family to live at the site.

There were 27 keepers at Beavertail. The first was Abel Franklin who was appointed in 1749. In 1844, Robert H. Wheeler was appointed keeper. He served four years. After he died, his wife Damaris became Beavertail's first and only female keeper.

When the current light tower was built in 1856, the U.S. Lighthouse Board constructed this brick lighthouse keeper's residence to replace an older house.

Carl Chellis was the Coast Guard Light Keeper at Beavertail in 1938. When the Great Hurricane of 1938 hit, Chellis' son Clayton, his daughter Marion, and six other children were returning home from school. As the school bus crossed the Mackerel Cove causeway, a huge storm surge hit and only the bus driver and the keeper's son Clayton survived.

In 1939 management of all lighthouses transferred from the U.S. Lighthouse Service to the U.S. Coast Guard. the light was automated in 1972, five years later a property custodian was assigned to provide maintenance and security.

When a sou'easter screeches through here you see some weather. I remember
the night a few years ago when a sou'easter came through and raised plenty of trouble. I went out to set the fog signal running and the wind threw me right across the yard, into a wall. I crept over to the whistle house on my hands and knees.

Captain George T. Manders, Lighthouse Keeper, 1913 to 1937

Erected by Beavertail Lighthouse Museum Association.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing Captain George T. Manders, keeper from 1913 to 1937, in his uniform.

Close-up view, that is displayed on the marker, of a photograph showing Keeper Carl Chellis' son Clayton, who was the only survivor from the school bus that was washed off Mackerel Cove causeway in the Great Hurricane of 1938.
View of the marker affixed to the outside front wall of the Keeper's House building, next to the entrance doorway.
5. The Keeper's House
View, looking south, of the Beavertail Lighthouse complex. The Keeper's House is the structure right in the center of the complex.
6. The Keeper's House
View, looking north, of the Beavertail Lighthouse complex. The Keeper's House Building is seen on the center of the picture, directly behind the granite light tower.