Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Skirmish at McLemore’s Cove

Opportunity Lost, September 10-11, 1863

Inscription.
Despite stout resistance by Confederate cavalrymen on the morning of September 10, Union Major General James Negley was able to deploy his men into a line of battle east of Davis' Crossroads (a few yards in front of you). However, the Federals prepared for an infantry attack that never materialized. The Confederate commanders stalled and vacillated, unable to coordinate an assault. Disappointed but still determined to strike the enemy, Confederate General Braxton Bragg sent orders the night of September 10 for a coordinated attack between Generals Hindman and Hill to begin as early as possible the next morning. The next day, as Hill's men (Patrick Cleburne's Confederate cavalry division) lay waiting in Dug Gap. Hindman again delayed his advance, wasting precious time by reorganizing his order of march. In the meantime, the Federals sent up reinforcements to relieve Negley's position. With fresh troops Negley set up a new line, supported by artillery, west of Davis' Cross Roads.

Finally, at 4 PM on September 11, Hindman and Hill attacked. Despite Confederate artillery fire that was "well-directed and terrific," Negley disengaged his forces and fell back in good order to Bailey's Cross Roads, where he set up another strong defensive position. The Confederates had waited too long. By the morning of September 12, all four
divisions of Union General George H. Thomas' 14th corps occupied the Cove and Bragg's opportunity was lost. Frustrated, Bragg ordered his forces out of the Cove.

One week later, Bragg would take on Rosecrans' entire Union Army of the Cumberland at the Battle of Chickamauga.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

2. Skirmish at McLemore’s Cove Marker Map

Marker is significantly unreadable.
Marker on right (yellow arrow)
View of marker location from parking area.
6. Sign Noting the Entrance to the Marker Location
The parking area and markers are out of view from Georgia Route 193, which can be seen on the right.