Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Churning Caldron

Inscription.
Frothing and fuming as heat and gas rise from Yellowstone’s magma chamber, this muddy pool churns and cooks. Shaken again and again by earthquakes, the temperature beneath it rises and falls, transforming Churning Caldron.

Roiling or Boiling?
Churning Caldron is scalding hot, but not boiling. Gases rise through vents opened by earthquakes, then rumble and bubble to the surface, causing the water to roil.

< Sidebar :>
Temperatures through Time

In 1971, Churning Caldron defied its name. Mats of microorganisms grew on the pool’s warm, calm surface.

Jolted repeatedly by a swarm of earthquakes in 1978 and 1979, Churning Caldron’s temperature rose. Gases bubbled up and microbes died. The pool began to churn again.

Nearly five hundred earthquakes shook the area between July 1 and July 15 in 1995! Churning Caldron’s water still roiled violently in 2002 as gases escaped from below.

Erected by National Park Service.

The marker can be seen at the right side of the photo.