Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Harris' Battery

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription.
Before the entire Union First Corps (numbering nearly 15,000 men) arrived on the field, this location marked the extreme left, or northern end, of the Union battle line. Six cannon commanded by Union Captain Samuel J. Harris were placed at this crucial position.

When the Confederate attack commenced, Confederate Brigadier General Daniel Donelson's briagade moved from the modern park entrance, located a half-mile in front of you, toward this position. Donelson thought that he was advancing against the Union left flank. Then end of the Union battle line, however, had been extended with the arrival of more troops. Donelson's men instead attacked toward the center of the Union line. Because of this reconnaissance error, Donelson's troops became caught in a horrible crossfire and suffered severe casualties.

Confederates led by Brigadier General S.A.M. Wood eventually overran the battery. During the fight Harris' cannons fired 954 artillery rounds. The Confederates captured four of Harris' six guns because many of Harris' artillery horses were killed.

This was a prominent position on the battlefield. Harris' Battery had a clear line of fire against most of the advancing Confederate troops.

"We moved down across a stubble field under a very accurate shell fire, and about the time we crossed
a dry gully in the valley they opened on us with small arms, our boys started dropping more frequently."

Matthews Preston, 33rd Alabama Infantry

(captions)
(upper right) Capt. Samuel J. Harris, 19th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
(lower right) Harris battery was part of the 34th Brigade. It was a six gun battery consisting of four 12-pounders and two 3-inch ordnance rifles. (Marker Number 23.)

2. Harris' Battery Marker Map

1. Perryville Battlefield State Historic Site. Kentucky State Parks website entry (Submitted on September 16, 2015.)

2. Perryville. Civil War Trust website entry (Submitted on September 16, 2015.)

Marker location in relation to the 80th Indiana and General Polk Behind Enemy Lines markers.