Peeler Meadows in Lakeland in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Chambers Chapel United Methodist Church / Chambers Chapel Cemetery

Chambers Chapel United Methodist Church

Martha Ann Vaughan Chambers donated an acre of land near Chambers Mineral Springs as a site for a Methodist Episcopal Church South on Nov. 6, 1869. Three wooden frame buildings have stood on this location. The first was built in 1870 and destroyed by a tornado about twenty years later. The second, a large one-room frame church, burned on Dec. 4, 1927. The third was built in 1928 and had a brick facade added in 1959. The original trustees for the church were Madison H. Chambers, Dr. Fred T. Sweet, Lt. Col. James Mortimer Crews (CSA), John James and W.P. Thompson. Witnesses to the 1869 deed were Henry Talbot Bragg and William A. Redd.

Chambers Chapel Cemetery
Many early Shelby County settlers of the Arlington area and generations of their descendants are interred in the adjoining church cemetery. This cemetery is endowed for continuing use of member families with perpetual care ensured. Chambers Chapel Road is named for the church and burial grounds. The church's cornerstone inscription reads:

1870-1892-1928
The 1928 Building Commission was H.S. Bragg, A.W. Herring, F.E. Adams, I.F. Russell, F.S. Bragg, M. Gotten and J.E. Griffin.

Erected 1998 by Shelby County Historical Commission and Chambers Chapel
United Methodist Church.

1. SHELBY COUNTY TN - CEMETERIES - Chambers Chapel United Methodist Church Cemetery. List of all burials (Submitted on September 16, 2015, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

2. Find A Grave Listing For James Mortimer Crews. Birth: Aug. 28, 1835 Death: Apr. 12, 1898 Lt. Col. James M. Crews led the Crews' Battalion from Tennesse in the Civil War, volunteering in Feb. 1862, just before the Battle of Shiloh. His Battalion
is listed in the Confederate Order of Battle under Brig. Gen. Breckinridge's Reserve Corps. Lt. Col. James M. Crews was paroled (released after agreeing not to fight again) at the end of 1862. He was born in Georgia to Reuben J. and Elizabeth Crews. (Submitted on September 16, 2015, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

3. Chambers Chapel United Methodist Church
4. Chambers Chapel United Methodist Church Hand Painted Sign