Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Grizzly Fumarole

Changing with the Seasons
All hydrothermal features change, but Grizzly Fumarole changes from day to day, and season to season, reflecting recent weather conditions.

What is Hydrothermal?
Hydro = Water       Thermal = Heat

During dry weather, steam rises from Grizzly Fumarole’s mostly dry vents

Rain or snow transforms the fumarole into mudpots. A single, large mudpot often appears in Spring.

Mudpot or Fumarole?
A fumarole or steam vent’s underground system is nearly dry. Heated deep below the surface, the water turns to steam, the rises with other gasses.

Mudpots are muddy springs. Microorganisms live in mudpots and convert hydrogen sulfide gas from Yellowstone’s magma chamber into sulfuric acid. This acid breaks rock and soil into mud.

< Sidebar: >
Yellowstone’s Hydrothermal Features
Rain and snow seep into the ground. Heated by Yellowstone’s magma chamber, the water rises to the surface as a geyser, hot spring, mudpot, or fumarole.
Underground water is heated by Yellowstone’s magma chamber. Extreme water pressure forces the super-heated water to rise.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Photographs of Grizzly Fumarole during a dry spell and as a bubbling mudpot appear at the bottom left of the marker. The sidebar includes a diagram of thermal features like Mudpots, Hot Springs, Cone Geyser, Fountain Geyser, and Fumarole.

4. Grizzly Fumarole