The March of Loyalty

La Marcha de la Lealtad

9 de febrero de 2013

English translation:
Mexico
Government of the Republic
In commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the March of Loyalty, where cadets of the Heroic Military College accompanied President Francisco I. Madero to the National Palace, affirming their patriotism and respect for the nation’s institutions.
February 9, 2013

Regarding The March of Loyalty. Francisco Madero became the 33rd Mexican President by challenging the reign of President Porfirio Diaz in 1910. He attempted to promote social justice and democracy; however his time in office was contentious, as he upset the aristocracy without moving fast enough to satisfy the poor. On the morning of February 9, 1913 an uprising began in Mexico City in an attempt to overthrow him. General Manuel Mondragon, Felix Diaz and Bernardo Reyes, supported by the cadets of the Officer's Academy
of Tlalpan and other troops, took over the National Palace. The Palace was then recovered by General Lauro Villar. During the fight nearly a hundred civilians and soldiers, including General Bernardo Reyes, died. The rebels, despite having superior numbers, decided to withdraw to the “Ciudadela”, a nearby fort. President Madero was informed that the Palace had been recovered, so he decided to march to Constitution Square (the Zócalo) near the Palace. He met with the acting director of the Military College, Lieutenant Colonel Victor Hernandez Covarrubias, and encouraged the cadets to join him on the march. He gave a short speech to them, saying, “An uprising has occurred and the Officer’s Academy, driven by unworthy officers in uniform, has shattered the honor of the Army’s youth. This error can only be corrected by another part of the military’s youth, and so I come to put myself in the hands of the Military College, whose attachment to discipline and duty has never been denied. I invite you to join me in a column of honor to the gates of the Palace, assaulted this morning by the officer candidates and their officers and has since returned to government power, which has managed to reduce the order of the rebels.”
The president, on horseback, was guarded by three hundred cadets, dressed in full uniform. Once in the Palace, Madero held a meeting with his
September 2, 1913
3. Madero entering the Plaza near the National Palace, Feb. 9, 1913.
Note the cadets surrounding President Madero.
secretaries and they attempted to reach out to other branches of the military for support in quelling the rebellion. However, military actions around the "Ciudadela" continued and nine days later the coup achieved its purpose in overthrowing and eventually assassinating President Madero, thanks to the betrayals perpetrated by Generals Huerta and Blanquet.

4. Sufragio efectivo - No reelección by Juan O´Gorman, 1969
(Effective voting - No reelection, Museo Nacional de Historia, Ciudad de México).