Near Andersontown in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

North-South Boundary Between the State of Maryland and the State of Delaware

1. North-South Boundary Between the State of Maryland and the State of Delaware Monument
Inscription.
This monument commemorates the completion in 1976 of the resurvey by the U.S. Department of Commerce of the north-south boundary between the State of Maryland and the State of Delaware known historically as the Mason and Dixon Line. The original limestone markers, some of which bear the armorial shields of the Calvert (Lord Baltimore) and Penn families, were established by the original survey made by Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon in 1764.

Erected 1978 by Department of Commerce, United States of America.

Regarding North-South Boundary Between the State of Maryland and the State of Delaware. In 1731, the fifth Lord Baltimore petitioned King George II for an official resolution of the boundary dispute. In the ensuing negotiations the Calverts tried to hold out for the 40th parallel, but Pennsylvania colonists had settled enough land to the west and southward of Philadelphia that this was no longer practical. In 1732 the parties agreed that the boundary line should run east from Cape Henlopen to the midpoint of the peninsula, then north to a tangency with the west side of the twelve-mile radius arc around New Castle, then around the arc to its northernmost point, then due north to an east-west line 15 miles south of Philadelphia. It was a bad deal for the Calverts. The east-west line would turn out to be about 19 miles south of the 40th parallel, and, as the map appended to the agreement shows, would intersect the arc. The map
2. North-South Boundary Between the State of Maryland and the State of Delaware Monument
placed ‘Cape Hinlopen’ at what is now Fenwick Island, almost 20 miles to the south as well; this error was an attempt at deception, not ignorance .

3. Monument at Base of Fire Watch Tower
4. Only You Can Prevent Forest Fires Wildfires
Author unknown. Via Wikipedia Commons.
5. Maryland
The Mason and Dixon Line are the three straight lines on on the north and east of Maryland. Delaware (originally part of Pennsylvania) is in the northeast cut-out and Pennsylvania is to the north.