Tecumseh in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lecompton

Capital of Kansas Territory

Inscription. In 1855, the new town of Lecompton was named the capital of Kansas Territory. President James Buchanan appointed a governor and officials to establish government offices in Lecompton, and construction began on an elegant capitol building. In the fall of 1857 a convention met in Constitution Hall and drafted the famous Lecompton Constitution, which would have admitted Kansas as a slave state. The constitution was rejected after intense national debate and was one of the prime topics of the Lincoln-Douglas debates. The controversy contributed to the growing dispute soon to erupt in civil war. The Lecompton Constitution failed, in part, because the antislavery party won control of the territorial legislature in the election of 1857. The new legislature met in Constitution Hall, now a National Historic Landmark, and immediately began to abolish the proslavery laws. The victorious free-state leaders chose Topeka as capital when Kansas became a state in 1861.

Erected by the Kansas Historical Society.

1. Lecompton Constitution. (Submitted on September 19, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Lecompton Constitution. (Submitted on September 19, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. View from marker towards rest area building.
4. View from marker towards rest area exit westbound.