Boonton in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General James H. Doolittle

1n 1929 at this site of the Aircraft Radio Corporation Airdrome in Boonton Township, Lieutenant James H. Doolittle of the Army Air Corps conducted extensive acceptance tests of the Aircraft Radio Corporation Type B Beacon Receiver and the Type C Code Transmitter. With the aid of these excellent radios, this brilliant engineer was able to take off, fly and land his airplane for the first time in aviation history by reference to instruments alone without looking out of the cockpit. This historic flight revolutionized aviation which had been greatly limited in usefulness, because flights in conditions such as darkness, clouds and fog, which obscured the pilot’s vision, had been impossible. By demonstrating instrument flight, James H. Doolittle assembled a large section of the solid foundation on which the United States aerospace industry stands supreme in the world.
Dedicated on the 60th Anniversary
Of This Historic Achievement of the
First Instrument Flight
September 24, 1989
In the 93rd Year of James H. Doolittle’s Life
by
The Citizens of Boonton Township
and
The Yankee Air Force

Regarding General James H. Doolittle.
In the fall of 1927 the Aircraft Radio Corporation was formed to pioneer the development of aircraft radios and electronics. A flying field was established at the facility to aid in engineering and testing. The airport remained in use until the mid 1980s. The grass runways are now used for recreation athletic fields. Lt. Doolittle had an office here and flew from this site many
times, but the epic flight took place at Army Air Corps Mitchel Field in Long Island, New York.

The playing fields were the grass runways of the airport