Lexington in Sanilac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sanilac County Sesquicentennial Celebration

Lexington, Michigan

Inscription. The first white settlers came to Lexington in 1834 so it was appropriate that the village was the center of the Sesquicentennial Celebration honoring Sanilac County July 4-8th, 1984.

A spectacular parade and fireworks commemorated the Fourth, home tours and walks about the village on the 7th and 8th along with the blessing of the fleet completed the major parts of the celebration. A county flag was designed and a "History of Sanilac County, 1834-1984" was published.

There were numerous smaller activities going on throughout the days of the celebration. Roving musicians, acrobats and jugglers performed. A puppet show, a variety show and a pet show also provided entertainment. People enjoyed several outdoor evening dances. The Port Sanilac choral group presented a program as did gospel singers. The Buckskinners encamped here and a sailboat race was held. Abraham Lincoln, accompanied by men from the Tenth Michigan Infantry, could be seen greeting people on the streets each day.

Officials and other citizens from the county, townships, cities and villages were involvded in the activities depicting the rich heritage and great future of Sanilac County.

The culmination of the historic year was the reenactment of the Civil War battle "Action at Buzzards Roost, Georgia" by the Tenth Michigan Infantry during their
encampment at Lexington July 4-7, 1985.