Menominee in Menominee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Menominee / Main Street Historic District

(Side 1:)
Menominee

French-Canadian voyager Louis Chaput (Chappee) came here during the late 1790s. Chaput, an agent for the American Fur Company, was the first white settler in Menominee, which was named for the Menominee Indians who inhabited this area. Within the next one hundred years Menominee developed into a prosperous city, built along the waterfront with money from a booming lumber industry. By 1890 twelve steam-powered lumber mills operated here. The fishing and paper industries and the production of pig iron contributed to a broadening economic base. By 1902 the population had reached thirty thousand. As the pine forests of the Upper Peninsula were depleted, the population declined. During the 1990s it stabilized at nine thousand.

(Side 2:)
Main Street Historic District

The Main Street Historic District comprises buildings dating from the prosperous era of lumbering and shipping that began around 1890 and continued until the timber supply was depleted in the early twentieth century. Local architects and others from Chicago, Minneapolis and Green Bay designed buildings constructed of native red sandstone and locally made brick. The general store of Ludington, Wells and Van Schaick Company, at 501 First Street, served employees of the second largest
lumber company in the county. The Paalzow Building at 409 First Street was built in 1895 and displays the only example in the district of a cast iron facade. The Main Street Historic District is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1996 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1944.)

Looking east toward Green Bay
View looking north along First Street showing some of the buildings of the historic district in the background.
409 1st Street mentioned on the marker
501 1st Street mentioned on the marker